2027 group departures are openSee dates →

K2 Base Camp Trek Itinerary: 19 Day by Day Plan with Gondogoro La

Planning the K2 Base Camp trek? Here is our complete19 day K2 Base Camp trek itinerary, from Islamabad back to Islamabad, including the crossing of Gondogoro La (5,585 m). It is the same day by day plan our guides from Hushe run every summer, with altitudes, walking times and what you will see on each day.

Discover Karakoram trek group with guides and porters at K2 Base Camp
Our 2026 group with guides and porters at K2 Base Camp

K2 Base Camp trek at a glance

Trip factDetails
Duration19 days, Islamabad to Islamabad
Trekking days14 days on the trail, including 2 rest days and 1 spare weather day
Highest pointGondogoro La, 5,585 m
Highest campAli Camp, about 4,950 m
K2 Base Campabout 5,000 m
Start and end of trekAskole to Hushe
DifficultyStrenuous, for fit and experienced hikers
Best seasonJune to August
AccommodationHotels in Islamabad and Skardu, full service camping on the trek

Route map in words

Islamabad, flight to Skardu, jeep to Askole, then on foot to Jhola, Paiju, Khoburtse, Urdukas, Goro II and Concordia. Side trip to K2 Base Camp and Broad Peak Base Camp, then Ali Camp, Gondogoro La, Khuspang, Saicho and Hushe. Jeep from Hushe to Skardu the same day and fly back to Islamabad.

Day by day itinerary

Day 1: Arrive in Islamabad (540 m)

Our team meets you at Islamabad airport and takes you to your hotel. In the evening we hold a short briefing about the trek, check your gear and answer your questions. Overnight in hotel.

Day 2: Fly to Skardu (2,230 m)

An early morning flight takes you over the Himalaya and past Nanga Parbat to Skardu, the main town of Baltistan. The flight takes about one hour. If it is cancelled because of weather, we drive the Karakoram Highway instead. Afternoon free to rest or visit Skardu bazaar. Overnight in hotel.

Day 3: Jeep from Skardu to Askole (3,000 m)

A full day jeep ride of about 7 hours through the Shigar valley and along the Braldu river brings us to Askole, the last village before the glaciers. Here we meet our porters and the camp crew. Overnight in tent.

Day 4: Askole to Jhola (3,200 m)

The trek begins. We walk about 6 hours on a dusty trail along the Braldu river, cross the snout of the Biafo Glacier, and reach the campsite at Jhola beside the Dumordo river. Overnight in tent.

Day 5: Jhola to Paiju (3,450 m)

About 6 to 7 hours along the river with the first views of the Paiju peaks and the Trango group. Paiju is a green campsite with trees and water, a favourite place for trekkers and porters. Overnight in tent.

Day 6: Rest and acclimatisation day at Paiju (3,450 m)

A rest day to help your body adjust to the altitude. You can take a short walk to the viewpoint above camp, wash clothes and enjoy the view of the Baltoro Glacier snout. Overnight in tent.

Day 7: Paiju to Khoburtse (3,800 m)

Today we step onto the Baltoro Glacier. The trail crosses rocky moraine for about 6 hours with amazing views of the Trango Towers, Uli Biaho and the Cathedral peaks. Overnight in tent.

Trango Towers at sunset above the Baltoro Glacier
Trango Towers at sunset, seen from the Baltoro Glacier

Day 8: Khoburtse to Urdukas (4,050 m)

A shorter day of about 4 hours to Urdukas, a camp on a grassy slope above the glacier. From here you see the Trango Towers, Cathedral, Paiju Peak and Masherbrum. Overnight in tent.

Day 9: Rest and acclimatisation day at Urdukas (4,050 m)

A second rest day for acclimatisation before we go higher. Short walks above camp give great views up and down the Baltoro. Overnight in tent.

Day 10: Urdukas to Goro II (4,300 m)

About 6 to 7 hours in the middle of the Baltoro Glacier. Masherbrum stands to the south, and Gasherbrum IV appears at the end of the valley. Goro II is a cold camp on the ice. Overnight in tent.

Day 11: Goro II to Concordia (4,600 m)

About 4 to 5 hours to Concordia, the famous meeting point of the Baltoro and Godwin Austen glaciers. Suddenly K2 appears in full view, with Broad Peak, the Gasherbrums, Mitre Peak and Chogolisa all around you. Many people call this the throne room of the mountain gods. Overnight in tent.

Guide sitting in a tent with Gasherbrum IV glowing at sunset on the Baltoro Glacier
Evening light on Gasherbrum IV from our camp on the Baltoro

Day 12: Concordia to K2 Base Camp and Broad Peak Base Camp (5,000 m)

The big day. We walk up the Godwin Austen Glacier to K2 Base Camp (about 5,000 m), visit the Gilkey Memorial and spend time below the second highest mountain in the world. We then return to Broad Peak Base Camp (about 4,800 m) for the night. About 9 to 10 hours in total. Overnight in tent.

Discover Karakoram guide at the K2 Base Camp sign
At the K2 Base Camp sign

Day 13: Broad Peak Base Camp to Ali Camp (4,950 m)

We walk back past Concordia and turn south up the Vigne Glacier to Ali Camp, the base for the Gondogoro La crossing. About 7 hours. We rest early, check crampons and harnesses and go to bed after an early dinner. Overnight in tent.

Day 14: Spare weather day at Ali Camp (4,950 m)

This day is kept free for bad weather or deep snow on the pass. Our guides decide the safest night to cross. If the weather is good, we use the day to rest at Ali Camp before the climb. Overnight in tent.

Day 15: Cross Gondogoro La to Khuspang (5,585 m)

We start around midnight with headlamps and climb roped up on fixed lines to the top of Gondogoro La (5,585 m). At sunrise you see K2, Broad Peak, Gasherbrum I, II and IV, a view many trekkers say is the best in the Karakoram. A steep descent on fixed ropes brings us down to Khuspang (about 4,700 m), a grassy camp below Laila Peak. About 10 to 12 hours. Overnight in tent.

Trekkers on top of Gondogoro La pass with K2 in the background at sunrise
Sunrise on top of Gondogoro La with K2 behind

Day 16: Khuspang to Saicho (3,350 m)

An easy and happy walk down the Gondogoro valley with views of Laila Peak, past summer pastures and shepherd huts, to the green campsite at Saicho. About 5 to 6 hours. Overnight in tent.

Tent at Khuspang camp with Laila Peak behind after crossing Gondogoro La
Laila Peak above our tent at Khuspang

Day 17: Saicho to Hushe and drive to Skardu (2,230 m)

A short walk of about 2 hours brings us to Hushe, the home village of our guides and porters. Our jeeps meet us there and we drive the same day through Khaplu back to Skardu, about 5 to 6 hours. A hot shower and a farewell dinner. Overnight in hotel.

Day 18: Fly from Skardu to Islamabad (540 m)

Morning flight back to Islamabad (or the Karakoram Highway if the flight is cancelled). Free afternoon for shopping or sightseeing. Overnight in hotel.

Day 19: Fly home

Transfer to Islamabad airport for your flight home, with memories of K2 for a lifetime.

Altitude profile

CampAltitude
Day 1: Arrive in Islamabad540 m
Day 2: Fly to Skardu2,230 m
Day 3: Jeep from Skardu to Askole3,000 m
Day 4: Askole to Jhola3,200 m
Day 5: Jhola to Paiju3,450 m
Day 6: Rest and acclimatisation day at Paiju3,450 m
Day 7: Paiju to Khoburtse3,800 m
Day 8: Khoburtse to Urdukas4,050 m
Day 9: Rest and acclimatisation day at Urdukas4,050 m
Day 10: Urdukas to Goro II4,300 m
Day 11: Goro II to Concordia4,600 m
Day 12: Concordia to K2 Base Camp and Broad Peak Base Camp5,000 m
Day 13: Broad Peak Base Camp to Ali Camp4,950 m
Day 14: Spare weather day at Ali Camp4,950 m
Day 15: Cross Gondogoro La to Khuspang5,585 m
Day 16: Khuspang to Saicho3,350 m
Day 17: Saicho to Hushe and drive to Skardu2,230 m
Day 18: Fly from Skardu to Islamabad540 m

The slow gain in height and the rest days at Paiju and Urdukas give your body time to adjust. Our guides watch every member for signs of altitude sickness every day.

What is included

  • Airport pick up and drop off in Islamabad
  • Hotels in Islamabad and Skardu
  • Domestic flights Islamabad to Skardu and back (road travel if flights are cancelled)
  • All jeep transport
  • Trekking permit and national park fees
  • English speaking guide from Hushe, cook and kitchen team
  • Porters to carry your main bag (up to 20 kg)
  • All meals and camping equipment on the trek
  • Fixed ropes and safety equipment for Gondogoro La
  • First aid kit carried by our guides

Can the itinerary change?

Mountain weather decides the final plan. Flights to Skardu can be cancelled, snow can close Gondogoro La, and in rare cases we come back from Concordia the way we came, over the Baltoro to Askole. Our guides always choose the safest option, and the spare weather day is there to give us more chances to cross the pass.

Read more before you go

Bookings are open for 2027 group and private departures. Prices are on request and depend on your group size. See theK2 Base Camp and Gondogoro La trip page orcontact us for a quote.

Ready to plan your trip?

Tell us your dates and group size. We reply within 24 hours with a full itinerary.

Click to Chat